Solved

Linux, install putty

Posted on 2013-12-18
6
2,782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am using RHEL 6.4

Is there a yum command to install putty, if so, could someone please post the command

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39727919
Putty (at least up to V5.8x) is a self contained exe file (in the case of Windows) that does not need any installation. Just download the Linux version and run it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39727952
Putty is at version 6.3 now.

You can download putty from:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

Here's the source file
http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/putty-0.63.tar.gz

You will need to compile it to run it.  It's a small package, so it will compile quickly.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39727974
Here is another link with various distributions. It appears to be a bit more work than Windows.

http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=putty

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39728103
With Fedora it is included in the repo's, but I don't know about RedHat. Why do you need putty specifically? Isn't SSH enough, which is probably already installed? Putty in my point of view only makes much sense when installed on a windoze box.

But you can always try installing it with "yum install putty". If it is included in the RH repo's it'll install, if it isn't you'll get a message telling you it isn't available.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 39728144
Why in the world would you want to install PuTTY on Linux?

Just use the Linux ssh commandlne client and you'll be fine.

To start an interactive shell from a Linux host on a remote host:

ssh user@remotehost

To run a command/script there:

ssh user@remotehost '/path/to/command'

You can run a series of commands, like

ssh user@remotehost '
 /path/to/command1
 /path/to/command2
 /path/to/command3
'

If required use interactive PuTTY from Windows to start a commandline window on the first Linux host and run the above commands to the second Linux host from there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39728246
Run
$ sudo yum whatprovides putty
to see what package you need to install.
i.e. if it's contained in any packages available from the enabled repositories.
0