[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux, ssh script for remote execution

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
From a previous thread I found I could do the following to run a command remotely

putty -t user@host -pw password -m local_commands_file

Open in new window


How can I do this with ssh instead of putty >

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727973
You shouldn't enter a password on a command line or store it in a file.  You should use ssh keys and preload your passphrase with ssh agent, if you don't want it to prompt you for a password..

Load your key
eval ssh-agent
ssh-add YOUR_SSH_KEY

Then you can ssh to systems that have your key in the authorized_keys file without using a password.
ssh user@host  "COMMAND1; COMMAND2; COMMAND3; ETC..."

In putty, you would run pageant.exe and load your key and you'd run your command without the -pw option.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:xterm
xterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 39728107
You can install the cygwin environment and openssh which will give you the ssh command in windows.

Then you can just run from a cmd window:

ssh user@host /path/to/your_commands.sh

(it will prompt you only the first time to save the server's key, but every time for your password)
0