[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a combobox be made multi-select in ACCESS 2010

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
20,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have several forms that are short on real estate, is there a way to make a combobox multi-select?

Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39728012
Obvious answer:
You cannot select multiple values in a combo box. Use a list box instead. You will find the Multi Select property in Properties, tab Other.  MultiSelect property = 1 (Simple) or 2 (Extended).

Possible solution for combo: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/use-a-list-that-stores-multiple-values-HA010031117.aspx
And some more info about: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/16598991/ms-access-multi-select-combo-box-select-all-none
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 39728026
That is the problem, I have no space for a listbox as mentioned in my question and was hoping for a workaround.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39728039
Yes, I understand that. And the solution is in the first link. It displays the list when needed only.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39728041
Use tab controls to handle the form real estate problem by grouping related controls together on separate tabs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 39728057
Sorry, I am so tired I did not realize what you had provided.  This helps a lot as my deadline is tomorrow and I have not slept for two days now.

Sandra
0