Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup fax forwarding to a folder on Konica Minolta Bizhub C35?

Posted on 2013-12-18
8
Medium Priority
?
3,541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello Experts,

I am trying to setup our fax machine which is on our Konica Minolta Bizhub C35 copier to receive faxes and convert them to a PDF or some other document format and save them to a folder on a network shared drive.  Right now, we can scan to a folder designated "SCANS" on one of our network drives, but I can't for the life of me find anywhere on the copier interface or on the copier's "web connection" web interface a place that lets us fax to a folder.  It seems like the only options I have are to fax forward to an email address or just to print out the faxes.  I found a couple of videos showing how to setup the fax to folder option, but the web interfaces look different from ours and ours doesn't have as many options as those have.  The closest I've come to achieving what I want to achieve is adding an SMB destination address to the address book of the copier, but then when I go to the copier and navigate to the "fax function settings", I go to where it asks me to choose a destination, I tap "address book" and nothing shows up except the email address.  So then I go a step further and tap "search", then "type", then I go to "SMB" and both folders that I created display, but they are grayed out and I can't tap on them.  When I do, the machine beeps at me and it won't let me select either of the SMB folders.  I also tried looking at the user manual for the copier both hard copy and online PDF and it doesn't mention anything about fax forward to folder, only fax forward to email.  I want to setup fax forward to folder!!!  This shouldn't be this difficult.  Can someone please help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39729080
This is going to sounds like a dumb question, but did you log into the machine first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39729167
Yes, I've logged into the web interface as well as the copier's interface.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39729472
I reread your original note again. There reason for that is because the C35 in particular does not support forwarding faxes to folders. If that's an absolute requirement, I'd suggest getting a different copier. Otherwise, you could just make an email account for the sole purpose of receiving faxes and let forwarding work that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39729592
Okay, do you by any chance know how I set up the email forwarding function on the back end?  E.g. The web connection email settings?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39729624
When you try address book entries, have you tried email yet? I would test with your own email address to double check that it will work as intended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39729685
It accepts the email address, but doesn't forward because the email settings need to be configured.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39729903
You need to go to Network, then Email Settings. Look at email tx. In there, you can set SMTP settings.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39730531
One thing to watch, When setting up email it will not work unless you complete the administrator email address field on the copier, as that is the default from: address.
0