?
Solved

Dell 2335dn laser printer

Posted on 2013-12-18
16
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
This printer cuts off the top half of the last line of a document/form with a margin of less than 1 inch.  The document concerned was an invoice and I validated it with a MS test print.  The computers in question are using win 7 x64 with Office 2013 and is using a third party accounting s/w.

My first thought was that the printer driver may be out of date.  I didn't get a chance to check it, since they were closing for the day.  My second thought is that we need to turn off the bi-directional support.  The Dell service manual didn't provide much help and I rarely ever get involved with printer servicing.

I would certainly welcome any recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveJump
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39728025
Does it print like that on all documents or just those printed out through the software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveJump
ID: 39728047
As far as I can tell it prints that way on all documents sent through the PC's.  When I printed a report at the printer, it didn't do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39728055
How many PC's are printing to it?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DaveJump
ID: 39728061
At least 5 - that is all that I saw while I was in the shop.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728665
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39729203
If it is printing correctly from the one computer I would compare the drivers you have installed on the other computers. If it were firmware it would affect all of the machines I believe. Since it is isolated to the computers that are connecting I would use the one that prints correctly as the "control" and begin with the drivers being identical.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39729211
You can also ensure the ports are configured the same, if the printer has an IP that is static I would set the port to communicate through the IP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39729379
Maybe I should ask for clarification.... do you have it plugged directly into the network? The report you are printing when you are testing it, is it a printer built in report or are you printing a report from a PC that it is shared from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveJump
ID: 39729515
This is a network printer.  The documents are being printed from networked PCs.  It looks more and more like a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39729538
Okay ... I see
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39729775
what about a firmware update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveJump
ID: 39730800
That is the next most likely solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveJump
ID: 39730801
Issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39731202
tx for feedback, Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveJump
ID: 39731935
Thank you mebaby333 and nobus!  It ended up being both out-of-date firmware and out-of-date   driver.  They had new computers installed and used the original media to install the printer.  Users were convinced that it was just their printer, and they were surprised when I told them exactly what it was.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39732001
Excellent! Thank you
0