Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving disk from iMac to iMac?

Posted on 2013-12-18
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
What happens when I just move HDD from a Mac to Mac?

Say, I have one generation Power PC Mac, take a HDD out of it, and than put it in another generation Power PC Mac. - Does all work?

I think it should, but would like a re from someone who tried it :-)
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39728060
Depends on whether the two Macs are the same model and which is newer. Generally speaking a Mac won't boot from system software older than it shipped with. So if you move a HDD with an old version of the system software into a newer Mac, it likely won't work.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39728431
I've swapped hard drives from one laptop to another on a number of occasions. Since I was always using the latest operating system on both computers, I didn't encounter the problem that strung was alluding to.

I like to use a "toaster" like the Newer Voyager http://www.newertech.com/products/voyagerq.php for the drive being moved so I can verify that the bits are working before I open up the second computer. During this test, I boot the second computer from the drive in the toaster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39728678
byundt - have you booted the HDD in different models notebooks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39729003
To be more precise - would I be able to move HDD from iMac iSight to earlier version of iMac?

Say :

FROM iMac G5/2.1 20-Inch (iSight)

TO iMac G5/1.8 17-Inch
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39729089
That should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39729349
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39729361
If you have the serial numbers of those iMacs, you can look up their model year from http://selfsolve.apple.com/ and also find their specs online to match them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39729401
Thanks a lot serialband, I will do so!
0