Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing virtual machine on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
installing virtual machine on Windows 7

I need to install Linux in my windows 7 box.
What kind of free tool should I use from Vmware.
I am not familiar with Virtual box.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39728076
You should be able to use VMware Player (free) to install whatever Linux you want.

I use Workstation (not expensive) and have a half dozen Linux systems of various age.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39728082
Since you ask specifically about VMWare, the player is free. But you are only allowed to use it in a non commercial environment. Otherwise you would need VMWare Workstation, which isn't free (but if you don't need this to run for long, you can use the trial version).

Otherwise why not use Oracle's VirtualBox? It is very similar in it's functions and also in the way you use it, there isn't mich learning curve, and you can use it for free also in business environments.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39728096
I actually use all three...on my workstation.

VMware Player

VMware Workstation

Oracle Virtualbox

and do not foget the new features in VMware Workstation also allow you to connect it to VMware vSphere Host Servers!
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39728114
I started my virtual machine experience using the free VMware Player:
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/free#desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/6_0

Note that VMware Player is free but VMware Player Plus is not:
http://store.vmware.com/store/vmware/en_US/pd/productID.285095200

And, of course, VMware Workstation is not free:
http://store.vmware.com/store/vmware/en_US/DisplayProductDetailsPage/ThemeID.2485600/productID.286125500

I like VMware Player (and still have it installed on one computer), but when it wouldn't properly handle an OS a while ago (I don't remember which one), I decided to try VirtualBox, which handled the OS fine:
https://www.virtualbox.org/

It is also free (Oracle acquired it with the acquisition of Sun Microsystems, which developed the product):
https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads

The next time I want to install a virtual machine, I'll likely use VirtualBox instead of VMware Player, but both are good products. Try both and see which one you like better...or use both! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39730539
Thanks VMware player installed just fine
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39730543
@jskfan - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39730546
Very glad to hear that VMware Player works for you. Thanks for letting us know. Regards, Joe
0