[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tiny MCE in Joomla 3

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

I am hoping to customize the buttons available in TinyMCE within my Joomla 3.2 website, but I cannot find the configuration files or where I would upload my plugins directory folder for this special button.

Does anyone know the structure and where this can be found? Lots of Joomla/Tiny MCE discussions but I haven't found anyone that articulates how to customize and add buttons in the latest version of Joomla.

Thanks

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billium99
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734995
in joomla 3 the editor is in


/plugins/editors/tinymce/

there are 2 files and the xml file will be where you add the buttons
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39735947
Online documentation: (if you want to add button, change the theme, etc)
http://www.tinymce.com/wiki.php/Configuration

Official Forum
http://www.tinymce.com/forum/index.php
0