Solved

SQL Server Compression Estimate

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
What I would like to do is be able to estimate what the size off all tables within a database after a compression is performed.  My objective is to utilize some script to determine whether it is an optimal time to actually perform the database compression.
0
Comment
Question by:ZogFromNewJersey
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
For SQL 2008, I know of know script to do this, but Bob Taylor, a Microsoft PFE, put together a tool called SQL Server Compression Estimator.

For SQL 2012, you can use the sp_esitmate_data_compression stored procedure - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280574.aspx

There is a 2008 sp that you can create, detailed at this Microsoft blog, but I prefer SSCE
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:ScottPletcher
ScottPletcher earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Use proc:

sp_estimate_data_compression_savings
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I actually wrote a blog on how to estimate compression savings as a function of a balanced scorecard that helps you compare cost vs. benefit on compressing that index.  It can take a while to run (2.5 hours on my production 1.25 TB DB) and it certainly impacts performance.  http://geekswithblogs.net/padawandba/archive/2013/09/04/table-reallyhellipindex-compression-statistics-for-all-tables-in-database.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZogFromNewJersey
Comment Utility
very hepful thank you
0