Solved

Formula for Configuring Commission

Posted on 2013-12-18
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Attached is a spreadsheet with volume, net, transactions, commissions.  The commission is 50% of the transactions.  

But as you can see, there is different percentages.  I don't know if I could get some type of average based on these numbers?  I have more numbers that I can provide if needed, but I more numbers if needed.  

Thank you!

eamples.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39728150
I'm not sure I understand your question.  The spreadsheet you attached shows that the commission column is 50% of the Net column.  Where is your reference to differing percentages? You want net to calculate different commissions other than 50%?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 39728260
I too am not understanding your question.

As a guess, I tried correlating the Net against Volume (linear) and Transactions (polynomial degree 2). In both cases, the R-squared was pretty good--0.9978 or 0.9967. Neither correlation is perfect, but they give an excellent approximation for the Net cost.
eamplesQ28321810.xlsx
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 39732997
I am trying to get just get some type of average..It's difficult to say, column A, could (is) a percentage (usually between 1.69 - 3.09% (could be a bit more).  Column B is between $0.20 - $0.40.  

So if I go to F3 and use =SUM(A3/C3) and complete that formula all the way down, I get anywhere from 15 to 268.  

I knew I should have taken Algebra II as my third math credit instead of Computer Math in high school :) - So I don't know if I am missing something.  I should not have given (or rather put column D on there.  I am just trying to see if there is a decent formula to figure out Column C.  

In the first one, I know that there was one transaction for 88.88

I actually remembered and added $8.00.  And used: =SUM(((A2*0.0169)+0.3)+(C2/2)) - came close to the Net.  I am pretty close to that one - just off by $0.10.  

I am just wondering if there is some type of "guesstimate" to push on thru with this
Thank you!
examples.xlsx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 39733171
This type of question is normally answered by performing a regression analysis on the expected results and input data. I got excellent results to calculate the Net in cell C2 from the Volume in cell A2 using:
=1.69+0.011631*A2

The R-squared for this correlation is 0.9967, which is very close to a perfect correlation (R-squared equals 1.0000).

FWIW, you probably would not have covered regression analysis in Algebra II. I didn't study it until college level math classes.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 39734166
Thanks!  I was watching Criminal Minds as Penelope was wishing she had paid more attention LOL  I took a look at the spreadsheet - that should help me out with one of my projects that I have been wanting to do
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 39734167
Thanks again - I knew there was something that was there, just was hoping someone on here would know it :)
0