Solved

is it possible in html5

Posted on 2013-12-18
7
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello

I search a way for doing such game : http://jeanvincentsenac.com/snap/

it will be great in html5, with customed images...
but is it possible ???

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:LLaurent-59
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 200 total points
ID: 39728808
It sure is.
In fact, it has been done
http://igorminar.github.io/Memory-Game/app/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39729429
here is a tutorial with full source code, all you have to do is swap out the images:

http://geeksretreat.wordpress.com/2013/03/18/html5-and-jquery-a-simple-matching-game/

it uses html5's canvas object as well as jquery, pretty straightforward...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39729976
can you please explain why you selected that as your answer? all it is is a link to the game with no explanation on how to make the game using html5 coding techniques.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:LLaurent-59
ID: 39730083
sorry big daddy, but I gave this answer to the first answer which is a bit like this new example
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39730089
were you looking for code examples or just a game online you could play?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39730165
i didn't really think the answer really explained the "why" aspect of it, and while I agree "is it possible?" was answered fully, the OP insinuated that s/he was looking for html5 code examples, since they went out of their way to make mention of it (why else would they specifically ask for it to be done in html5?).

not trying to make a big deal on this, the points I don't really care about, but more than the fact that if someone searches and comes across this thread, they could easily miss my answer with code examples since its not marked as "an answer".
0