[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux 6 Oracle 11g missing compat-libcap-1.10

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
5,794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi my DBA is installing Oracle and he is getting a warning

package compat-libcap-1.10 is missing on node "nodaA"

How can i download and install this package ?

Any input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39728223
Assuming Linux 6 means RHEL 6.x, or CentOS 6.x then just do:

yum install compat-libcap1
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39728225
You will also need these packages which can each be installed with "yum install" as above.

libgcc.i686
libstdc++.i686
libstdc++-devel.i686
openmotif.x86_64
openmotif22.x86_64

You might direct your DBA to this resource:

http://theheat.dk/blog/?p=422
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39728243
>>DBA is installing Oracle and he is getting a warning

I suggest they check the pre-requisites for a Linux install:
Oracle Linux 6 and Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6       The following packages (or later versions) must be installed:
...

The doc link:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e47689/pre_install.htm#LADBI1112
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39728247
thank you sir ! Awesome !!
0