?
Solved

SSRS Report Manager

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I'm trying to log into the SSRS Report manager.  The OS is Windows 7 Professional.  The machine name is JONESHP.  I am signed in as an administrator, John.  I have two user accounts, John and jjones (a standard user).  I am connected via SSMS to both SQL Server and the SSRS server.

Exactly how do I log into the Report Manager?  
Must I even be connected to the SSRS server and/or SQL Server?  
Do I simply use this url: http://joneshp/reports? 

I've tried that url many times and, after a popup dialog box says to put in your windows security password, I put in my administrator password.  I always get this error message:

User 'JONESHP\jjones' does not have required permissions. Verify that sufficient permissions have been granted and Windows User Account Control (UAC) restrictions have been addressed.

I poked around the security tabs of both SQL Server and SSRS via the SSMS interface, but couldn't figure out how to address the error message.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 800 total points
ID: 39728264
You need to properly setup SSRS to allow your user access.  To begin, you'll need to run IE as administrator.  Follow the first two sections in the below MS technet article.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630430.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 1200 total points
ID: 39728999
Hi

To overcome that issue we nee to set the User Account Control settings. The steps to set the User Access Control as follows

1 Open control panel
2 Click on System and Security
3 Click on User Account Control Settings
4  Slide down the User Account Control up to never notify. Then Click on Ok.
5. Restart the system now.
6. Open the Report server url in browser(Ex: http://systemname/Reports)

Your Issue related solutions are found here please check it.

http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/622737/

http://skamie.wordpress.com/2010/06/24/ssrs-and-uac/

http://calebs71.blogspot.in/2010/09/ssrs-2008-domain-user-issue.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter
ID: 39731013
jss & akila:

I get as far as inserting the url http:/peterhp/reports in the IE address bar.  But when I press enter, I get a dialogue box directing me to input a windows security password (see attachment).  I do not know that password.  My uac settings now has only one user, Peter, as an administrator.

I do not understand why the dialogue box lists my login as PeterHP\ppo------.  Shouldn't it be PeterHP\Peter?
windows-security.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter
ID: 39733220
Thanks JSS and Akila.  I corrected it.
0