[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lexmark z715 won't stop printing

Posted on 2013-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I have a client with a lexmark z715 printer that she loves.  She is 82 years old and doesn't like change much.  Her printer prints what ever the last print job was over and over again and I can't seem to find a reason why.  Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Brainstormpc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SundanceRyan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39728352
I've seen this on an HP LaserJet P2035 with Windows 7 64-bit.  In that instance, all that needed to be done was disable bidirectional printing.  Right click on the printer, click printer properties, click on the Ports tab, and uncheck bidirectional support.  Try that and see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728688
was it working recently ok?
then a system restore to that date can help
it can also be a windows update that caused it, so check these - and if needed, uninstall them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brainstormpc
ID: 39735093
This was the problem, super easy to implement and Thanks for the quick response!
0