Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

buffalo hard drive not showing in Win7

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
buffalo hard drive not showing in Win7 win explorer, what can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:PaoloBroggi
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39728283
Have you checked Disk Management to see if the drive is detected?
Right click "Computer" - select "Manage" - open "Storage" and choose "Disk Management"
Is the drive USB powered or has an external power supply? Have you tied a different USB cable? Do any lights show-up on the drive?

Post the model of your drive so we know what we're dealing with.

Thanks,

IV
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rapska1ion
ID: 39728302
If your drive is internal make sure the sata port is not disabled in the bios. Try swapping ports/cables and verify the ports you are using work. If none of this works post a little more of what you're doing like ivanoviola said.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728575
What model is it (usb 2 or 3) and how is it connected?
these do not have a PS of their own -  so test it when using a POWERED usb hub if it is on a usb 2 system

also test the drive on another PC
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 39728690
The first suggestion is right. Check if the drive has been assigned a drive letter. You can do it via Windows Disk Management.
If it is shown there without drive letter then right click on partition - Add\Remove Driver letter. Select one from the list and assign.
It should show itself in Windows Explorer then but only if:
1)The partition is one of the Windows partitions and not linux or mac ones
2)The partition file system is ok and could be read
3)if the drive is formatted at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PaoloBroggi
ID: 40311096
Thank you. That worked.
0