Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dhcp server and hsrp

Posted on 2013-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
This is what I have and everything is working as far as ping goes:

core1<---> switch1 as dhcp server
                    |
core2<-------|

I have dhcp pool configure on switch1 with default-router pointed to the HSRP virtual server and it did not work. Any thoughts? Thanks

switch 1:
ip dhcp pool my-network
   network 192.168.110.0 255.255.255.0
   default-router 192.168.110.1

ip default-gateway 192.168.190.1

core1:
interface Vlan110
 ip address 192.168.110.2 255.255.255.0
 standby 1 ip 192.168.110.1
!
interface vlan190
 ip address 192.168.190.2 255.255.255.0
 standby 1 ip 192.168.190.1

core2:
interface Vlan110
 ip address 192.168.110.3 255.255.255.0
 standby 1 ip 192.168.110.1 preempt
!
interface vlan190
 ip address 192.168.190.3 255.255.255.0
 standby 1 ip 192.168.190.1 preempt
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39729330
You may want to try the IP Helper entry on both cores pointing to switch 1.

I'm also not sure the ip default-gateway being on a different network is proper, but start with the IP helpers.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39729351
Yup I've just replied to the same question in a different thread...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Network_Analysis/Q_28321883.html#a39729329

Your switch is on VLAN190, so the core needs to point at the switch's IP address as an IP helper in VLAN110.  It's not required in VLAN190.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39729813
Not sure why I posted the threads twice. But anyway, I did not think of ip helper. Let me try it later on. Thank you.
0