Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues with exchange after migration to AD 2008

Posted on 2013-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
OLD network:

one AD virtualized windows 2003 server
one physical second domain controller

I migrated from 2003 to 2008 R2 domain controller.

I demoted both old 2003 servers.

Now Exchange is having connectivity issues (Actually, exchange IS WORKING FINE), but when I try open the exchange management console sometimes it won't connect to AD, sometimes it will.  Even my back is also intermittent, sometimes backup exec agent will connect to the server, sometimes won't.

I went into the management console one time I was able to and manually told it to connect to the new domain controller but i'm experiencing the same issue.

Did I miss a step somewhere that had to do with Exchange 2010 std, before or after migrating active directory?

what I can I do to correct this issue? I guess to "clean up" exchange so it connects without any problems to the DC.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SundanceRyan
ID: 39728349
Hi,
I had a similar issue once but in different circumstances.  I would start by making sure Exchange 2010 has the latest service pack and updates.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39728417
It seems that AD clean-up of 2003 domain controllers is not been done properly and either your exchange and backup solution found them intermittently causing issue

Have you demoted 2003 DCs forcefully?
Just ensure with AD metadata clean-up that old domain controllers have been removed properly

Also just check that there should not be any stale DNS entries pointing to old domain controllers (Host A, PTR and NS records)

Check backup exec and Exchange for configured DCs and check if you found stale entries there as well

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 2000 total points
ID: 39728451
Make sure all the previous DNS records should be cleaned
0