Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB software product license on VM hyper v

Posted on 2013-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have an interesting situation:

I have an old windows 2003 server that has an application that uses a USB product serial number, without that USB key plugged in to the back of the server, the software application will not work.

problem is the windows 2003 server is having hardware problems and I tried to virtualize it and was successful. problem is that the program won't run because it doesn't detect the USB key.

is there any way, to make the VM (windows 2008 R2, running hyper V) detect the USB key?

if hyperV won't do it, will VMWARE?

would I be able to move the OS to the NEW server (physical to physical). probably not right due to the drivers???
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39728506
Hyper-V 2008 will not do it.  Hyper-V 2012 R2 MIGHT do it.  VMWare I MIGHT do it.  it really depends on the device and how exactly it works.  You can also look at USB over ethernet devices.

One idea that might help:
http://www.usb-over-ethernet.com/
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39728589
Hyper-V does not support USB so you will need third party software e.g.

USB over IP
http://www.fabulatech.com/

or

Anywhere USB
http://www.digi.com/products/usb/anywhereusb

However, VMware vSphere does support USB out of ther box!

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

However, security "dongles" can be tricky things to support, because they use the USB port different to a USB flash drive.
0