Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Live chat solution for zen cart

Posted on 2013-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-10
Hi,
I'm looking for a good live chat solution for a high traffic e-com website built upon zen-cart 1.38a (Fully patched).

1. Great interface
2. The chat operator(s) should have a desktop app in addition to the web interface.
3. If there are reports that we can review and improve of conversions.
4. Experts Suggestion that what more we should have :-)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:practitioner
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Clausen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39738659
Hi,

www.liveperson.com and www.livechatinc.com are two options worth considering. Both are mature, paid applications.

I believe both of these have integrations with Zen Cart.

In terms of other recommendations on business process, I would suggest that you consider the following:
-For support-related chat, will the chat instances trigger a support ticket in your ticketing system?
-What form of analytics will you use to track chat behavior, and how will this interact with your broader site analytics package?
-How do you plan to quantify the sales benefit of the chat program?
-Is your staff prepared with the appropriate sales skills to successfully up-sell product?
-How will you compensate staff for successfully enabling an up-sell?
-What hours will you support chat, and is there a clear business case that the additional sales you will receive will offset personnel and infrastructure costs during all time windows (or is there a peak part of the day where chat pays for itself and a slower time when chat can not be cost justified)?
-Are there other benefits you can get from the chat process, like creating an additional customer input or feedback process - if so, how will you ensure that this feedback is systematically captured?

I have also heard of an app called Crafty Syntax being used. If you want to stay with an open source app, I would look here.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748116
I would recommend whoson.com . I'm not sure if they support zen cart website but they support anywebsite with Java script support.

You also have an access to the service through a desktop Client, and there is a suite of reports included.
http://www.whoson.com/

Check these ones as well

http://www.olark.com/
https://www.firebase.com/
http://www.velaro.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 39756290
Thanks for your suggestions, I'll check them tomorrow and get back.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 39797465
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40332001
Hey Guys,
My account wasn't active, I couldn't update here.

I used zopIM finally. Thanks for your suggestions.
0