Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Always show file name extenstion

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Windows hides all file name extensions in explorer by default. Can I change this through group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:albatros99
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 1000 total points
ID: 39728586
You can use group policy preferences to configure this setting. Create a new GPO and navigate to

=> User Configuration -> Preferences -> Control Panel Settings -> Folder Options'.

Mouse Right click and create a new Folder Options.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 1000 total points
ID: 39728624
create the group policy as below :-

User Config > Pref > control panel setting> Folder option > Right click on folder option then select proper OS according to your client OS > remove check from HIDE EXTENSION FOR KNOWN FILE TYPE
0