Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Router for data center cabinet

Posted on 2013-12-19
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
Hey guys,

I'm looking for a router for my cabinet. I have about 5 machines and they all are used to host ecommerce websites. Nothing mega traffic hungry.

Initially this was all for my projects but now I've grown into hosting these sites for various clients and need to get stuff together.

Right now I've everything going right into a switch (no router) and I need to get a solid router so that I can segment everything cleanly, create a VPN so that I can take XenServer consoles away from the public, etc.

Can anyone here recommend a good gigabit router for a datacenter cabinet? The hot isle is in the rear of the cabinet so it would need to airflow to either the front or back (no side).

I'd like to spend less than $750 if possible. I'm happy to pick something up on eBay.
0
Comment
Question by:mcainc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 39730429
For the price point you've mentioned, look into the Mikrotik Cloud Core router.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731076
It sounds like you need a firewall, not a router.

In order to recommend a model we would need to know the expected bandwidth, and number of content sessions.

For that budget I would buy a Juniper SRX100.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731122
An SRX100 would work just fine, but only has a limited number of ports and they are 100mbit, not Gig-E so you'd need to create VLANs on the switch and trunk them to the SRX100.

If you want to do this all in one device your options are few and far between for that price point, and come with a list of caveats of significant length.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39731126
When you look for SRX100, keep in mind there are three generations of these:

SRX100B, 512MB
SRX100H, 1GB
SRX100H2, 2GB

Essentially, you need more memory for more sessions or security features, like IDP or antivirus.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 39732601
The 100B and 100H are EoL, so you won't be able to order them anyway. The 100H2 is the current model.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39732607
eBay was mentioned...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 39732619
I presumed that given a brand new SRX100H2 is within budget, an eBay version wouldn't be needed, and after a basic search of eBay the SRX100's there are more expensive than what we sell them for new.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcainc
ID: 40026084
thanks guys!
0