[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure this SAN storage to connect to my server?

Posted on 2013-12-19
10
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
This is a new setup for HP MSA P2000 G3 SAN Storage. Dual controller Combo Fibre channel/iSCSI were used. We only use the iSCSI connection to the server directly. Now, a volume has been created, and how to configure the iSCSI target on this SAN so as my server, configure 1 Nic as iSCSI initiatiator, can establish the connection?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39728655
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39730337
I don't think the LeftHand link will be much use, you could always watch this video for provisioning disks - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d0PIaxOHZ48
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39737391
Hi MaheshPM,

Your shortcut links show the typical settings on the W2K8 R2's iSCSI intiator. How about the iSCSI target setup on the hp p2000 g3?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39744368
Hi MaheshPM and experts,

I managed to get the HP P2000 MSA G3 storage up, with 6 x 600 GB HDD is RAID 5. After that, I created a volume of about 10 TB. Also created are, CHAP authentication, and the host IQN of the server.
This is a dual-controller storage, please see the IPs that assigned to host and network interfaces:

    Controller 1:

       Management interface: 10.0.0.2
       iSCSI 3: 10.0.0.51
       iSCSI 4: 10.0.0.52

      Controller 2:

       Management interface: 10.0.0.2
       iSCSI 3: 10.0.0.53
       iSCSI 4: 10.0.0.54

Please see the on the server MS windows 2003 R2 server (not W2k8 r2, my mistake), 2 NICs and IPs assigned to connect to this storage:

      NIC 1: 10.0.0.56
      NIC 2: 10.0.0.55

As for the connections, NIC 1 connects to Controller 1 iSCSI 3, and NIC 2 connects to Controller 2 iSCSI 4, respectively.

On server, I can ping both 10.0.0.51 and 10.0.0.53.

But, on the server – MS iSCSI initiator, I only managed to configure a single session, either NIC1 or NIC2, but not both. Can you please provide Help on the initiator configuration? Any docs or references?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39744377
Please check below link, it is having what you are looking for hopefully

http://etherealmind.com/iscsi-network-design-part-5-iscsi-multipathing-hba-ha-high-availability-redundancy/

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39744555
You would normally have the two iSCSI interfaces on different subnets, having them both on the same subnet can cause traffic to go out of the wrong interface if redundant switches are used for iSCSI. It is acceptable to have the management interface on the same subnet as one of the iSCSI NICs but again that is often on a 3rd management interface along with iLOs, DRACs and such that are used for remote management but don't take an active part in the infrastructure,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39747715
Hi Andypond,

I have changed to have 2 iscsi interfaces at different subnets. I will share my setup on the ms initiator later on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39757429
Please see the MS iSCSI Initiator Configuration as attached
MS-iSCSI-Initiator-Configuration.docx
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39757457
Looks good to me although you should have the automatically restore connection  and multipath options ticked in the logon to target settings.

There is a P2000 G3 DSM for MS MPIO at This link but it works OK with the generic MS one, just doesn't load balance so well.

Edit, couldn't find the DSM on HP's website, http://download.cnet.com/msa2000-mpio-dsm-2-4-0-24-x64-zip/3000-2122_4-208023.html should do although it may be worth phoning HP and asking them where it is since their download site is a dog's breakfast.

Edit again, http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/swdHome/?lang=en&cc=us&sp4ts.oid=421495 looks promising. Only the manager is listed under Win2008 R2, the DSM itself is only listed under Win2008 x64; about time HP sorted their download shite out!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39758366
ok
0