Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WordUtils.capitalizeFully(String, char []) not working for me.

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm trying to capitalize each word in a string delimited by space or hyphen. I'm referencing http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-lang/javadocs/api-2.6/org/apache/commons/lang/WordUtils.html#capitalizeFully(java.lang.String, char[]), which shows as an example:

WordUtils.capitalizeFully("i aM.fine", {'.'}) = "I am.Fine"

I am trying:

 LastName = WordUtils.capitalizeFully(LastName, {' ','-'});

but I get the compile error:
importContrib.java:580: error: illegal start of expression
            LastName = WordUtils.capitalizeFully(LastName, {' ','-'});  // gets hyphenated names
                                                           ^
importContrib.java:580: error: ';' expected

Open in new window

Even if I type the example exactly as shown I still get the error. What am I doing wrong? (btw capitalizeFully() without the delimiter parameter works fine)
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39728714
LastName = WordUtils.capitalizeFully(LastName, {' ','-'});  // gets hyphenated names

Open in new window


You need

LastName = WordUtils.capitalizeFully(LastName, new char[] {' ','-'});  // gets hyphenated names

Open in new window


btw variable names in Java begin lower case and are in camel case
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39728718
It should be this...
LastName = WordUtils.capitalizeFully(LastName, new char[] {' ','-'});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39728740
Thanks mccari, but CEHJ beat you to it!

CEHJ: > btw variable names in Java begin lower case and are in camel case

Yeah, I know, but this program is a port of a very large VB program and I was not about to go and change all the variable names, and possibly introduce lots of errors, just because of convention.

Thanks for the fix! That did the trick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39728744
I thought about trying that, but figured the function prototype would have cast it correctly. Should have tried it!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39728752
Yeah, I know, but this program is a port of a very large VB program and I was not about to go and change all the variable names, and possibly introduce lots of errors, just because of convention.
You could always use WordUtils on the source ;)
0