Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iTunes Library Questions - Windows

Posted on 2013-12-19
10
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I have iTunes 11 installed on Windows 8.

I have a primary library and then I added a directory (D:\Music) which contains music I'd previously ripped via various methods. It would suit me best if remaining music I ripped went into the directory I added.

How do I do this without causing any issues?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39728869
Add files to your library without adding them to your iTunes folder

1.Choose iTunes > Preferences, and click Advanced.
2.Deselect the checkbox next to “Copy files to iTunes Media folder when adding to library”.

From now on, when you drag a file to your library or choose File > Add to Library, the item appears in iTunes, but the actual file isn’t copied or moved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 39728873
Hi, Yup I understand that, but the method I intended to rip via was iTunes, so how would that work?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39728885
Rip in ITunes save to another Location ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 39735014
MrGraves: How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39770925
You can change the default location in Preferences -> Advanced: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH12365
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 39792009
Hi There!

Thanks that did the trick. If I wanted to move the stuff on c:\ to d:\ to the existing library how could I do that without duplicates or missing links?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39792157
That's actually another question; but:
Moving your iTunes Media folder http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1364
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 39845888
Good solution thanks.
0