Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft excel has stopped working - after updating a filed

Posted on 2013-12-19
11
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello,
one of my users has created an excel file (with excel 2010) he put there a filed that can be chnaged and than many calculation in the excel sheet will be update accordingly (e.g.: discount price, each time some one changes this field many other fields are being updated)

another user (which has excel 2013) open this file and when he changes this filed , the excel is getting stuck, i get an error message: excel stopped working, and the file crashes.

the original user who created the file and has excel 2010 is doing the same operation and it works fine,

the file is located on our shared storage file system
0
Comment
Question by:sikadmin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39729183
On the problem machine with Excel 2013, try loading it without add-ins, or disable add-ins and try opening the file again. Since the file works in Excel 2010, it could be an add-in in Excel 2013 causing the problem.

You can also go to Control Panel on the problem computer, Programs and Features, click on Office and do a full repair.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 39730862
Is this 32-bit Excel? Try disabling hardware graphics acceleration. Click FILE, Options, Advanced, look under the Display options, check the box. I'd certainly try the other suggested things too.

What hardware differences are there?

Zack Barresse
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 39734381
i will try your suggestions and let you know...
thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 39734567
tried them all. nothing helped.
i think it may be a bug in office 2013
it happens to all users who has office 2013, but for users with office 2010 it works fine.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39734568
it happens to all users who has office 2013

Try making a new worksheet on an Office 2010 machine and then copy the data and formulas from the problem worksheet. Test and save the new worksheet with a new name.

Now try the new worksheet on the Office 2013 machine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 39734570
do you know if i have office 2013 on my laptop, can i install also office 2010 in parallel ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39734575
I don't normally do this. It works for some and not for others. Since you have Windows 7 (and presumably Windows 7 Pro) you can download XP Mode for free from Microsoft and install Office 2010 in XP mode.

I handle different versions of Office by using Virtual Machines. XP Mode will do that for you.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 39734583
so you mean:
i have office 2013 on my computer as my main office
and than i also have office 2010 in XP mode that acts as office 2010 installed on XP machine..
correct ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39734588
Yes, that is what I mean. Office 2010 (in XP mode) will be independent of Office 2013. It is like using a different machine.

You could use a different machine to start the testing.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zack Barresse
Zack Barresse earned 750 total points
ID: 39734929
While it's not supported, you can install Office versions side-by-side. The only exception is Outlook, where you can only have one. The key is to install them from the lowest version first, then progress through all versions desired. I have Office 2003-2013 installed on my machine. A VM is another good idea because of true segregation/environment. It's not needed though.

For Excel it works pretty good, but for the other apps, generally it will do a small registry write/check when opening, and if it's not the latest version you'll see the 'Updating Office' dialog box/progress bar when switching between versions. If you *just* install Excel with multiple versions you won't see this problem.

And I wouldn't run ANY Office version in XP mode, but recommend to keep them in the same flavor of Windows you're running. If you need to change the OS, definitely use a VM. Anything else is either a bad idea or a complete waste of time.

Zack
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39779834
@sikadmin - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0