Solved

SCCM 2012

Posted on 2013-12-19
20
1,845 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Dear All,

Here in our organization SCCM 2012 is configured  .  I configured software updates. Did right click all software updates-synchronize updates. But when i am opening wsyncmgr.log , it gives the error Performing on retry schedule. I want to configure it so that all the client computers windows gets updated automatically.

Can you please specify where i went wrong. so that i can again re-configure it.
Note :- I am totally new to this sccm 2012 application. This software was installed by another person.

Attached is the Wsyncmgr.log file

Please help
JJT
wsyncmgr.log
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39728931
do you see any issues under \Monitoring\Overview\System Status\Site Status
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39734315
Hi All,

Attached is the image of the site status. As i told before i am totally new to this application. how to remove & readd the sup role & also if i remove will there be any issue with the sccm 2012 server.

Please guide.

For reference image has been attached.

regards,

JJT
SUP.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39734409
Dear All,

Already the Windows update is configured in SCCM 2012 . But i am totally confused where i need to change the settings.  By uninstalling & installing  the SUP if something goes wrong then it will be a big issue.

Please help

JJT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39744422
Hi,

Still its not working. I am totally confused.

Please help

Jct
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39744446
can you send the log from Site status section?
select the problematic role (with red X) and right click / show Messages / All
From the new window which open, save the result, with all columns and all the data.

Lets see if something useful info is available in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39745923
Hi,

Tomorrow i will post the logs.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39747582
Hi ,

Attached is the errors. Even i took the screen shot also

Please help me solving this issue.

Regards,

JCT
Error-logs.txt
Error-log2.txt
error-log-3.txt
Error-Screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39757539
Hi,

Still waiting for the help.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 500 total points
ID: 39758548
Hi,

You need to address the issues mentioned in the logs, what I can see more concerning right now is.

In Error-Logs.txt file (not sure for what this error log is for)

WSUS Configuration Manager will not be able to configure WSUS Server "SCCM01.HRAD.COM" as the WSUS Server remoting API's of version 3.0 SP2 or greater are not installed on this site server.  Solution: WSUS Server configuration on the WSUS Site System requires WSUS Server remoting API of version 3.0 SP2 or greater to be installed on the site server. To install the remoting API for version 3.0 SP2 run "WSUSSetup.exe console_install=1" on the site server or refer to the documentation.

In Error-Log2.txt file

Site System Status Summarizer detected that the storage object "\\SCCMDB.HRAD.COM\C$\SMS_SCCM01.HRAD.COM" on site system "\\SCCMDB.HRAD.COM" has 0 KB of free storage space, which is less than or equal to the Critical Free Space Threshold of 5242880 KB.    Possible cause: The storage object is almost full.  Solution: Make more space available on the storage object by deleting unneeded files.    Possible cause: The Critical Free Space Threshold is set too high for this storage object.  Solution: Decrease the Critical Free Space Threshold in the Configuration Manager Console by navigating to the Site Hierarchy --> HQ1 --> Site Settings --> Status Summarizers --> Site System Status Summarizer, right-clicking Properties, selecting the Thresholds tab, and creating or adjusting the specific thresholds for this storage object.    Site System Status Summarizer will now set the status of the storage object to Critical in the Site System Status summary in the Configuration Manager Console.

In Error-logs3.txt

Site System Status Summarizer detected that the storage object "\\SCCMDB.HRAD.COM\C$\SMS_SCCM01.HRAD.COM" on site system "\\SCCMDB.HRAD.COM" has 0 KB of free storage space, which is less than or equal to the Critical Free Space Threshold of 5242880 KB.    Possible cause: The storage object is almost full.  Solution: Make more space available on the storage object by deleting unneeded files.    Possible cause: The Critical Free Space Threshold is set too high for this storage object.  Solution: Decrease the Critical Free Space Threshold in the Configuration Manager Console by navigating to the Site Hierarchy --> HQ1 --> Site Settings --> Status Summarizers --> Site System Status Summarizer, right-clicking Properties, selecting the Thresholds tab, and creating or adjusting the specific thresholds for this storage object.    Site System Status Summarizer will now set the status of the storage object to Critical in the Site System Status summary in the Configuration Manager Console.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39758558
Hi ,

Please mention where i need to change the settings. I am new  so please kindly if you can guide me i will be good for me.

Please help

Jct
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39758714
I can understand the frustration you might be having, but the fact is I have no idea how your SCCM was put in place.
I will suggest you to free up some space, check the drives on server, which drives are having what data.
SCCM creates shared folders try to find out which one is for saving updates
(\\server) will show you shared folders.
try to remove/move the data which is not related to SCCM.
try to free up something like 10GB?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39773432
Hi,

The C drive in the SCCM database  server showing 0 kb left. I increased the size by going to the virtual server then edit settings . Even restarted the server. But the size of C drive is not increasing.

there are two server one is SCCM 2012 & the other is SCCM_DB. In Sccm_db the C drive is showing 0kb left.

Tried to increase the size of the C drive but in vain.

Please help

JCT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39773464
Open diskmgmt.msc and extend the partition.

Also before this use this software to detect and clear space.

http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39774564
Hi,

I extended the C drive which was previously showing 0kb space left. Please mention now where i need to change the remaining settings for Software updates

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39776389
Hi Wasim Shaikh,

Can you please help me out of this issue.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 39794243
Locate WSUSSetup.exe for WSUS 3.0 SP2. If you don't have it, download it from MS

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5216


Then install the console on your site server

WSUSSetup.exe console_install=1
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 39814601
address this first:

"WSUS Configuration Manager will not be able to configure WSUS Server "SCCM01.HRAD.COM" as the WSUS Server remoting API's of version 3.0 SP2 or greater are not installed on this site server."

as per above post get and install  WSUS


http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5216

and check
this
An update for Windows Server Update Services 3.0 Service Pack 2 is available (KB2734608
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2734608

and Re-launch the setup wizard from the console in Options-> WSUS Server Configuration Wizard
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39855363
Hi All,

Wsus has been re-configured. Now all the updates are available. As per the configuration first i need to download & then need to deploy it to collections. i already downloaded & also deployed it to Windows 7 collections(32 bit & 64 bit). but the client computers are not getting updated. I deployed service pack 1 for windows 7 collections.

Please help.

Jct
0