Solved

Help split string in a text array

Posted on 2013-12-19
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi experts

I have an array a(i).

The array contains text like

1. The Beach
2. The Song
3. The Sun
The Sun

How do I split the existing array into two parts:
(1) is the text up to the full stop eg 1.
(2) is the balance of the text eg The Beach
If there is no fullstop "." (1) would be empty (2) would be the whole lot of the text.

Then I've got to populate my table. I can move through the table okay, I just not sure how to work with the splitting the text - it does my head in!

        For k = 1 To i - 1
            selection.range.text = (1)
            selection.moveright wdcell, 1
            selection.range.text = (2)
        Next

Can someone please help me get (1) and (2) from my array a(i) please.
0
Comment
Question by:Fi69
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39728906
If there is no fullstop "." (1) would be empty (2) would be the whole lot of the text.

There seems to be a flaw in the logic. How could one know where the old record ends and the new one begins without the period?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fi69
ID: 39728927
What if I try a different approach.

The text is coming from headings, they could be numbered on non numbered.

How do I grab the text from the right of the full stop?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39728973
How are  you putting the headings into the array?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Fi69
ID: 39729077
Yes. I've generated it from a Table of contents - level 1 only. Converted that TOC to plain text, then added each paragraph in as my array.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 500 total points
ID: 39729093
Try this/get what I am trying to do. If you have questions, please reply

Sub sample()

    Dim a() As String, i As Long
    Dim wdcell As Long
    wdcell = 1
    a = Split("1.The Beach,2.The Song,3.The Sun,The Sun", ",")
    
    For i = 0 To UBound(a)
        If Len(a(i)) > 0 Then
            If InStr(a(i), ".") > 0 Then
                Selection.Value = Left(a(i), InStr(a(i), "."))
                Cells(ActiveCell.Row + wdcell, ActiveCell.Column + wdcell).Select
                Selection.Value = Mid(a(i), InStr(a(i), ".") + 1, Len(a(i)))
            Else
                Selection.Value = vbNullString
                Cells(ActiveCell.Row + wdcell, ActiveCell.Column + wdcell).Select
                Selection.Value = a(i)
            End If
            
        End If
        Cells(ActiveCell.Row + wdcell, ActiveCell.Column + wdcell).Select
    Next i
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fi69
ID: 39729142
That's perfect. Thank you so much!!!!
0