?
Solved

Very Strang DFS problem

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hello,

I am having a very strange DFS related issue. It might take some explaining but it's important I describe the sysmptoms fully in order to get proper advise on the problem. Just for the record this issue has raised its head out of the blue, there have been no configuration changes made and was previously working without issue.

Background

I have a DFS share (namespace) in which we use for user profiles. I have 6 namspace servers all on different sites. They replicate in a hub and spoke topology. So I have a central namespace server at a datacentre and all connecting namspace servers replicate with it and it replicates back to all other namespace servers.

All servers are running Windows server 2003 r2 with exception of one which is running Windows Server 2012 standard (Don't allow this to confuse you, I know it's easy to think Ah ha its got to be to do with Windows Server 2012 but as I mentioned it has been working correctly for months).

For argument sake lets call the name space \\local.domain.co.uk\Test and the namespace servers as follows

Site 1 server A
Site 2 server B
Site 3 server C (Central server (Hub)Default replication leader)
Site 4 server D Windows server 2012
Site 5 server E
Site 6 server F

Expected behaviour:

If I access the namespace in site 1 by browsing to \\local.domain.co.uk\Test the namespace server I would expect to be connected to would be server A and from site 2 server B so on and so forth. Furthermore If I connect to \\local.domain.co.uk\Test from site 1 and create a test text file I would expect it to replicate to Site 3 Server C and then around to the other namspace servers.

Whats happening now is, I reside at site 4 and as such am local to the namespace server D. If I click start, Run and enter \\local.domain.co.uk\Test then create a test txt file you would expect it to replicate around all namespace servers. However after creating the file I RDP'd to each namespace server and accessed the same path but do not see the file. Here is the strange part. from site 4 or any other site if i use the unc path to the test share on any of the other namspace servers I do see the file I have created. For example \\Server A\test so it does look like the file has replicated but I can't see it using the full path \\local.domain.co.uk\test whereas this worked before.

Even stranger is that there are no DFS events on any of the servers suggesting any issue and looking at the replication topology and config in DFS management console it says that it s fully connected and replicating.

Any thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:Anne_Ward
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 1000 total points
ID: 39734212
Have you tried flushing the DFS cache just to see if maybe something screwed up with the cache settings?

dfsutil cache referral flush

You need to install the "File Services Tools" on the server.

Open Server Manager, under Add Feature, Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT), Role Administration Tools, File Services Tools

Now close and reopen your elevated command prompt and paste the DFS command in again. Now it should work and clear your cache. No reboot needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39734431
I presume all the servers are still working fine with DNS and AD?

You could have a look into the dfsrdiag.exe tool:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2009/05/28/dfsrdiag-exe-replicationstate-what-s-dfsr-up-to.aspx

I'm not sure whether it works on 2003, you'd have to give it a try tbh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anne_Ward
ID: 40213760
Thanks all. Strangely this resolved itself.
0