Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCL XL Error when printing from a redirected printer in XenApp

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hello,

I have a user who tries to print to a redirected printer in a Citrix XenApp 6.5 session.
The printer gets redirected and everything but it only prints the following error on the sheet:

PCL XL Error
illegal attribute value
operator read image

Do anyone have a clue?
0
Comment
Question by:ComTechAS
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1500 total points
ID: 39729032
You should either update the driver to a newer version or use another driver with another language such as PCL5/PCL6/PS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39729060
Some drivers like kyocera can be set to other PCL Versions PCL XL = 6. Version 5x will work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39744674
Check the event log on the server to determine if you are seeing an error related to the inability to map a printer correctly.  Chances are these appear, confirming that it is a printer driver issue.

If you have your environment set to use the Citrix Universal Printer driver as a fallback (default), then it could be that this printer just doesn't work with UPD.  Or, it could be that the printer driver was updated or changed client-side and not server-side, so the two can't talk to each other properly.  Vice versa could also be true but not as likely.

When a user connects to a XenApp server and printers are mapped, the same driver must be on both sides.  Citrix UPD is installed on the client side within Citrix Receiver, and of course, as part of the XenApp installation.  So, it makes sense to use this as the least common denominator.

If you have your printer settings on your XenApp server set to use native drivers and/or session printer settings, then you must have that same driver on both sides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComTechAS
ID: 39764901
Sorry for the late feedback.
I found a solution to this, and it was to set the local printer to use the "Generic PostScript Printer Driver" in MAC OSX.

Thanks for your replies.
0