Solved

Changing the form name displayed

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,

Access 2013
I have a form called frmCustomers.

When I open this form it displays the name "frmCustomers" on the tab at the top of the screen.  (As you would expect).
 

However, I want to change the tab display to show "FrmCustomers - 123" ......  where the 123 is a variable based on other criteria.  How do I do this?

Note that I do NOT want to change the FormName  ... I only want to change the name of the form as it is displayed at the "tab" on the top of the form.

Does this make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
I believe Access forms have either a caption or text property that is displayed in the title bar for the form. In your onLoad event (or where ever you determine what the variable value is), just set this property.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
No points please.

Use the forms Caption property.

You can set the default value of that in form design, but as Shaun said you can use the Form_Load event to change that if it will be constant for all records on the form, or you could use the Form_Current event to change the caption if you want it to relate directly to the current record.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
Comment Utility
Thanks folks - got it now and it works well.
0