Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2012 confugring backup

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hello,

I have a network with two servers. SBS 2011 and 2008 R2. The SBS server holds the emails and the data, and the 2008 R2 holds the databases and has a backup tape drive. I installed on it a Backup Exec 2012 and agent on the SBS.  I wanto prepare a custom backup selection from the SBS and the 2008 R2. It gives me options:

1.  To backup the server one by one with two jobs
2. The backup a server - which show only resources like sharepoint and etc.
3. Server group - shows only volumes, SQL and etc.

I cannot find how to backup the both server to the tape, with custom selection and one backup job.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Rush earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731008
You might not be able to, and even though you think you want to, you might not want to.

The preferred option is to back up one server to take, and then back up the second server to tape.  If you try to back them both up at the same time, you'll end up with interleaved data -- that is, some blocks from Server A will be written, then some blocks of server B, then Server A, etc.  The problem with this is that it will take twice as long to do a restore -- not normally a good thing (if you don't believe me, wait until the mail system goes down, and you've got users screaming at you...)

The I don't ahve BE 2012 in front of me now, but to get the two servers to back up with different policies, you need to point them to the same tape pool, and set each job to append to tape, not overwrite.  I believe this will work.

Now, maybe the reason you want to have simultaneous jobs is because the throughput from either of them isn't enough to keep the drive streaming (avoid buffer underrun).  If so, you might be willing to accept the restore penalty that comes along with it.  Alternatively, you can back up to disk, and use BE to copy the backup jobs to a single tape, serially (one at a time).
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731652
I've been using Backup Exec for ten years and have the latest version running on multiple clients. For a multi-server situation, we always create a seperate backup job per server. This make it quicker if you need to restore because the backup file per server is smaller.

We also run backup to disk instead of tape. When our tape drive burned out, it was too expensive to replace it. B2D using a very quick external drive was a great solution for us.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39731690
You have to enable backup groups to have a single job for all your servers/network nodes.

Now I do this with a B2D with tape migration but your simultaneous streams will be severely limited but it won't matter as much as you have only two servers.

You have to enable and create a backup group then add your servers.

 BE2012
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39732004
I realize that you have already accepted and closed this....but my .02:

On an SBS, you should be using Backup Exec SBS edition... it includes agents for other servers, exchange and databases. It gives you the tools to back up the other server and the local server in one job with no issues.

HTH

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39761723
Thank you gcoltharp,

I will have it mind for the future :)
0