Solved

hauppauge 2250 with Windows Media Center

Posted on 2013-12-19
9
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I started having trouble with this a couple of weeks ago.
I worked with hauppauge support and got their WinTV product installed and working, but I really don't like this app.  I'd prefer to use WMC, however it fails to find the same channels.  In fact, it only appears to find the pbs channels.  I've tried reinstalling wmc, but it still isn't working.  A signal scan shows all channels as weak, except for about 2.
Any ideas as to why I'm able to get this working in WinTV, but not WMC?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi sirbounty how are you,
it really concerns me to to see you write that you tried to uninstall/reinstall WMC, you can't it is part of the OS.
You're on windows 7 right?
Since the TV card is weak and not functioning right then we need to check drivers and settings and possibly antenna.
Is the settings analog as analog TV is gone only Digital now in most regions in the world.
You may need to set the analog and the digital.
As you said yourself here is your problem
A signal scan shows all channels as weak, except for about 2.
Ok I don't know what all steps you have taken so here we go from the top/
If you don't need to do this drop down to the part Note to Media Center users: below a line below
Complete WinTV-HVR-2250 software installer
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/support/support_hvr2250.html

(copy and paste so you don't need to navigate away)

Note: the operation of WinTV-HVR-2250 requires two pieces:
(a) WinTV-HVR-2250 driver
(b) and the WinTV applications.
The WinTV application can only be installed if you have a WinTV CD-ROM
(see below for more information).
We recommend you update both the driver and the application at the same time.
Note: If you have run HCWCLEAR, you must reboot your PC and leave the WinTV-HVR-2250 installed.
After a reboot you will see the Found New Hardware Wizard installation message, hit Cancel. then continue below.
DOWNLOAD  WinTV v7 installation package, version 3.2 for Windows 8, 7, Vista and XP
File name: wintv7_cd_3.2.exe
File size: 143 Mb
Date: 12/13/2013

This download is a complete installation package, including drivers for supported WinTV products plus the WinTV v7 application and utilities.

Installation notes:
A valid WinTV application CD-ROM will be needed to install this WinTV v7 version.
Any WinTV v6 or WinTV 7 application CD can be used during the install.
If you do not have your original WinTV CD-ROM but would like to update to WinTV v7, you can purchase a new CD on the Hauppauge webstore for $9.95

If you have a WinTV v7.2 CD-ROM with Extend, then the latest version of WinTV Extend will also be installed.

To install the WinTV v7 application update
Download the WinTV v7 installation package to your PC. After downloading this file, the file is normally saved in the Download directory on your PC
Run Setup.exe from the Download directory on your PC
Click Step 1. Install Drivers. This will install the WinTV Windows driver.
At the completion of the driver install, you should see a message which says Drivers have been updated sucessfully.
Click Step 2. Install WinTV. This will install the WinTV v7 application, 'middleware', TV services and other necessary files.
This will complete the driver and application installation for your WinTV.
Supported WinTV products:
This version of WinTV v7 is for digital TV, both QAM and ATSC, plus analog cable TV.
It can be used with the following WinTV products:
USB-Live2
WinTV-Aero-m
WinTV-HVR-850
WinTV-HVR-950
WinTV-HVR-950Q
WinTV-HVR-1150
WinTV-HVR-1250
WinTV-HVR-1500
WinTV-HVR-1600
WinTV-HVR-1800/1850
WinTV-HVR-1950
WinTV-HVR-2250
Colossus
HD PVR (all models)
HD PVR 2 (all models)
WinTV-DCR-2650 digital CableCARD receiver

In addition, WinTV v7 can be used with the European equivalents of the above models (for example, the WinTV-HVR-2200).

Release notes for WinTV v7:
New WinTV v7 skin!
Single click .EXE includes drivers
New Installation logging.
Fix for TitanTV
Supports new Mini stick
Fixed ATSC scanning bug in 3.1a
To install the update:  
Download the WinTV-HVR-2250 driver and utilities file to your computer: WinTV-HVR-2250
Unzip this file to a directory you will remember, such as WINTV
Run Setup.exe, from the unzipped directory.
Click Step 1. Install Drivers. This will install the WinTV-HVR-2250 base driver.
At the completion of the driver install, you should see a message which says Drivers have been updated sucessfully.
Click Step 2.
 Install WinTV. This will install the WinTV applications, 'middleware', decoders, TV services and other necessary files.
This will complete the driver and application installation for the WinTV-HVR-2250.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note to Media Center users:
 If you want to use WinTV-HVR-2250 to watch and record analog cable TV with Microsoft's Media Center application under Windows XP or Windows Vista, do the following:
When you run Media Center, go to Tasks / Settings / TV / Set Up TV signal
 At 'Set Up your TV signal', click Next
At "Regional settings', make sure your region is correct and click Next
At 'Download TV options', click Next.
 At "TV Signal', click 'I will configure my TV signal manually' and click Next
 You will then see: Cable / Satellite / Antenna. Chose the source of your TV signal (Cable for use with analog cable TV) and click Next.
 Click through the rest of the settings, set up your Guide listings and click Finish. Then return to the main menu.

Go to TV + Movies and then live TV to watch and record TV.

Note: To enable your IR to work in Media Center, click here.
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/support/support_hvr2250.html?tab=1
Setting up your TV tuner in Windows 7 Media Center
Here is a screen by screen view of the setup of Windows Media Center.
It was based on the WinTV-HVR-1600, but the setup with other WinTV-HVR products will be similar. Download
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/manuals/windows7_mediacenter.pdf
and!!
Bug fixes for the Windows Media Center "Low bit rate" error message
Microsoft has released Windows Media Center patches for the "Low bit rate" error message.
Click to view the information from Microsoft.
Remapping clear QAM channels in Windows 7 Media Center
Here are some instructions on remapping clear QAM TV channels in Windows Media Center.
Download
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/manuals/mce_qam_remmaping.pdf

That should cover it for you.
Good Luck
Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
I've found that Windows Media Center is more "picky" about signal strength than some other apps; but works fine if it's got a strong enough signal.

Do you have a distribution amp on your cable signal before it's split to the various devices (e.g. your 2250)?    I use a distribution amp in the attic to ensure a strong signal at every outlet; and then a unity-gain amp at my HTPC which drives 4 2250's (8 tuners total).    This works perfectly with Windows 7 Media Center  [Using Tuner Salad to eliminate Media Center's 4 tuner limit].

Other possibilities ...

=>  Your cable connection is loose at some point (check all connections).
=>  The 2250 is in fact defective (do you have more than one?   ... that certainly helps with isolating this kind of issue)
=>  If you DO have an amp, perhaps the power adapter for a power-over-coax feed to the amp has been unplugged.    Be sure to check for this (it should be near one of the cable outlets in your house).
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Merete - it is most certainly possible to remove WMC...it's under windows features and all you need do is uncheck it to remove it.

garycase, I thought perhaps you might be on to something and it did appear that I had my amplifier cabled wrong.  I also have two outlets there, one controlled by a switch for the light - had to make sure it was in the correct outlet.  I've adjusted all of that, but it doesn't seem to have helped.  I wonder if perhaps that is starting to fail, or how to narrow this down...  I only have one 2250, but this has been working fine up until a couple of weeks ago.  I've done a fair amount of troubleshooting to try to identify the problem, but suspect it's hardware failure occurring at some point.  Yet, support states I wouldn't get any signal if the card was failing.  And considering I can get more (though still not all of the channels I used to) via WinTV, I don't know that it is the tuner card.

I only use an external antenna - I think it has some sort of amp on the pole, and then that cable connects to a 4-way amp under the house, which only goes to this computer and one unused outlet (though I have had one additional connected to the l/r tv, which was receiving several more channels as well).

When I perform a signal scan in WMC, sometimes I get that it was unable to find a tuner with a signal, sometimes it only returns one found with a 'more details' indicating that the other wasn't receiving a signal, and just now it states 'tuner unavailable, restart the computer and try again'...  I'm really leaning towards a failing card, but I hate to drop another $100 on a card and that not be the issue.  Their own support assures me that if WinTV is working (which is probably still only about 75% of the channels I was getting), then the card is fine...I'm just not convinced.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately signal level issues can be VERY difficult to diagnose without very expensive test gear.    Are the unused outlets from the 4-way amp terminated?    Some amps can be very sensitive to unterminated outlets.    You indicated you "... have had one additional connected ..." ==>  any chance your problems started when you no longer had this connected?  (if so, then simply terminating that outlet may help).

Another possibility is that the 4-way amp is no longer receiving power.

Clearly SOMETHING changed a couple weeks ago ["... I started having trouble with this a couple of weeks ago."].    Think very carefully about what that might have been.    Any chance your antenna was rotated some by a storm or winds?    Ditto the connections (as I mentioned earlier) ... including the connection of the cable that goes to the antenna on the pole.

I don't know what your physical setup is ... i.e. how feasible it might be to do this ... but if it's not too difficult to move, it would be very instructive if you could take your system to a friend's with cable and see if all works well with a known-good cable signal.     That would at least let you isolate for sure whether or not this is a 2250 problem or an external signal quality issue.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Well, I snagged an old desktop antenna, plugged that in and it found both tuners.
It was briefly picking up one of the main channels I was after, but now it's stating there is no signal detected for that channel... Still feels like the card is failing/quirky to me...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Are the unused outlets from the 4-way amp terminated?

Terminated?  You mean like installing some sort of coax cap?  Not sure I follow, but I've never used all 4 of them.

Unfortunately I can't think of anything that changed.  It all started when I got that 'no signal' icon in my tray when a scheduled recording was missed.  We did have some high winds that week, but I don't see that the antenna moved.  However, I did go up and adjust it a bit, lost all signals, so returned to the original direction.

I'll keep trying some things here - maybe I can grab another amplifier...this desktop antenna is likely not very powerful at all.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
I agree that card sounds like a likely culprit.    If you're fairly confident that your signal hasn't changed (antenna hasn't rotated; amps have power; cable hasn't become loose), then that's even more likely.     I've had a 2250 fail on me in the past, but it was fairly easy to diagnose, since I have 4 or them :-)     Nothing like a spare part to help with this.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Ok, I guess I'll keep an eye out on ebay ;)
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
"... Terminated?  You mean like installing some sort of coax cap? "  ==>  Yes.   Something like these:  http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/25-7100/367-1201-ND/3837646?WT.mc_id=IQ_7595_G_pla3837646&wt.srch=1&wt.medium=cpc

A local electronics shop should have them for < $1 each; or you can buy a 10-pack from Amazon:  http://www.amazon.com/Type-75-Ohm-Terminator-Pack/dp/B000AAN76Y

If you haven't used them in the past, your amp is probably okay without them.   I always terminate all unused outlets, however ... it ensures there are no impedance issues with the amplification circuitry.
0