[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't open jpeg attachments in OWA

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I am running Exchange 2013.  When I open an email with 3 jpeg attachments in Outlook 2010 I am able to view the attachments.   When I open the email attachment in OWA and click on preview I get the message "This type of attachment must be saved to disk.  Right click the link and the click Save Link as to download the file".  When I do this it saves it as a Firefox HTML document.  When I click on this file I get the message "Outlook Web App requires your browser to use UTF-8 encoding. For your protection, you'll be signed out. Please set your browser encoding to UTF-8 and sign in again".  My Firefox browser is set to UTF-8.

How can I view/download these jpeg attachments in OWA?
0
Comment
Question by:zabac
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 2000 total points
ID: 39729350
Does it do this in IE? I think its a firefox issue not an OWA issue. Some times programs made by microsoft wont work the best in other browsers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39731222
try to open in diffrent url. Like I.E or google chorome
0