Solved

BGP Load Balancing

Posted on 2013-12-19
7
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-23
I am looking for using BGP routing protocol betwene my branch network & to my Data center.

In my branch network I have 2 links & they are connected to my Data center,
I want to use both the links & need to load sharing on these both the links.

Is it possible to achieve this by BGP routing protocol...
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SpencerScannell earned 500 total points
ID: 39729391
Something like this should work. 2.2.2.2 is the loopback of the other router. Just mirror the config on the other side.

 router bgp 300
  neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 300
  neighbor 2.2.2.2 update-source Loopback0

 ip route 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.255 10.10.10.2 (this is the real interface of the next hop)
 ip route 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.255 10.10.10.3

interface loopback 0
ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39735140
Yep, as above if you're using Cisco routers.  Or, you could use EIGRP if your Cisco kit doesn't have a license or feature set for BGP functionality.

With EIGRP you'd do it as a standard EIGRP routing config, but include the max-paths command in the EIGRP process.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39747601
Thanks.
I am attaching the logical diagram of the network which I am planning to implement.
Would like to know how this can be done

I have a branch network. It is connected to 2 DC.
I am planning to buy MPLS link from 2 different service provider.
I want to make use of both the links & keep in Active - Active so that I can utilize both the links.

The branch network for ex- 192.168.100.0/24. The DC primary is 10.0.0.0/8 & 20.0.0.0/8
So if the network 192.168.100.0/24 wants to communicate to the DC network 10.0.0.0/8 the traffic should be load balanced with both the MPLS links.
The return traffic from the DC should also be from the same service provider & there should not be any asymmetric routing.

How this can be achieved ?
Since this is the MPLS network I believe the service provider will be using BGP.
So wanted to know if I need to run BGP inside my branch network also ?
MPLS-BGP-Network.png
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39749493
Any help for the above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39758541
Any help for the above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40992200
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for SrikantRajeev's comment #a39758541

for the following reason:

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40992201
Thanks
0