?
Solved

How To Remove or Clear bios password

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have a HP G61 laptop that has the BiOS password enabled but no one knows the password, is there a way to reset this?
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39729289
Sorry, I am afraid not. You should call HP support.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rapska1ion
ID: 39729300
You can try pulling out the CMOS battery on the mobo to reset the bios, but it probably won't work. Had this problem a few times myself.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39729392
1. Shut the system down, remove the main battery and the AC power cable from the laptop.
2. Remove the Hard Disk Drive cover from the bottom of the laptop (2 screws).
3. Next to the Hard disk you will see the CMOS battery --- it is about the size of a penny and covered in dark tape. Two wires lead from this CMOS battery to a plug about 1.5 inches away.
4. Disconnect this plug, wait 15 minutes, and put everything back the way it was.
5. Restart the system ---all CMOS settings and BIOS passphrases will have been reset.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731237
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !   -->  ( what good is a password that can be "repaired" ?)
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0