Solved

Can Windows deployment services not run on Hyper-V virutal machine?

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
2,826 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have Server 2012 running on a hyper-v virtual machine. Installed on that virtual machine is Windows Deployment Services. I was trying to setup so i could PXE boot laptops to my existing MDT images.  

My DHCP is not on the same server as WDS and has option 66 and 67 set correctly.
The client machine gets an IP from DHCP server and downloads the WDSNBP via TFTP.
After that on the client machine I get

WDSNBP stated using DHCP Referral.
Contacting Server: 192.168.1.207 (Gateway:0.0.0.0)
No response from Windows Deployment Services Server.
Launching pxeboot.com
Selected boot device failed.

The MDT images work fine when booting from CD.
The virtual machine uses a virtual switch in hyper-v and that virtual switch has its own NIC on the host server which is plugged into the same switch as the client machine. Both are on the same vlan. I have an ip helper-address on the switch to point to the WDS server and the DHCP server.
Ive had linux FOG running on this network previously so PXE booting has worked on this network before.

Ive tried reinstalling WDS and only importing a boot image from a Windows CD but same error on client machine.

Is the virtual switch on hyper-v causing the issue ?

In event viewer I see it creates a buffer for wdsnbp.com
completes download of WDSNBP.com
deletes buffer for wdsnpb.com
Then the following client booted from PXE
It creates a buffer for pxeboot.com and completes the download
Deletes the buffer for pxeboot.com
and thats it in event viewer.

edit:
Tried boot.wim from both Windows 7 DVD and MDT custom image.
Tried adding drivers to boot image also.
0
Comment
Question by:mcj2006
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
Comment Utility
Are you able to browse across the netwrk to the WDS VM?

Are the correct ports oipen in Windows Firewall for the WDS?

Can you RDP into the WDS VM?

Philip
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Remove options 66 and 67 and try.
It works quite well in Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcj2006
Comment Utility
I can browse the server across the network.
windows firewall disabled.
I can RDP to it.

Removed options 66 and 67
client machine sits at dhcp for about a full minute
It gets an IP then this error.

PXE-E55: ProxyDHCP service did not reply to request on port 4011

In my WDS server properties its set to respond to all clients known and unknown
the require administrator approval is not checked.

Quick google search recommended running
Wdsutil.exe /delete-autoadddevices /devicetype:rejecteddevices
Wdsutil.exe /delete-autoadddevices /devicetype:approveddevices
but pending devices policy is not enabled on this server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mcj2006
Comment Utility
It was actually both my IP helper-address on my cisco switch and DHCP options.
I had one pointing to the WDS server.  The DHCP options did need to be removed and I wouldn't have removed the ip helper-address without that recommendation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
Comment Utility
You DO NOT need Option 66 and 67 if you have a real PXEServer (such as WDS server).
Check my article and its comments:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/A_2978-PXEClient-what-is-it-for-Can-I-use-PXE-without-it.html

IP-Helper (dhcp relay) is NOT needed on a single VLAN. But may be required if the DHCP server AND/OR the PXE Server are on another vlan.
0