Solved

How to migrate from mac to mac?

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
How to migrate from one mac to another?

I would need to move all applications, and if possible, settings to another machine.

(Asked before about cloning, but would prefer just moving files.)


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39729554
Some applications live only in the applications folder and others may spread out to other areas. I think you are best off installing your applications fresh.  For your data files, you can just turn on sharing and and drag and drop folders and files within the network.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39729719
If you are moving from an old Mac to a newly purchased one, Apple does this for you automatically. When you first start the new Mac it will ask you if you want to copy settings, applications and file from an old Mac and will instruct you to connect the Macs by ethernet or USB or over a network and will then copy everything automatically using Migration Assistant.

Don't try it over wifi though as that would take too long.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 39729721
Migration Assistant:  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4413
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39735001
Thank you.
0