[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle table config Foreign Key

Posted on 2013-12-19
6
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Im looking to create a Foreign Key relationship and I want to be able to do a Cascading delete from the main table to the Main_Details table.
This is my primary table script. I have a trigger adding the ID value on every insert. I want to create a table that holds the detail data with the foreign key to the POL_ID from main table

Heres the main table

CREATE TABLE ANET.POLICY_DATA
(
  POL_ID          NUMBER,
  POL_TITLE       VARCHAR2(100 BYTE),
  POL_NUMBER      VARCHAR2(10 BYTE),
  POL_SUPERSEDES  VARCHAR2(100 BYTE),
  POL_EFF_DATE    DATE,
  POL_MANUAL      VARCHAR2(100 BYTE),
  POL_SOURCE      VARCHAR2(100 BYTE),
  POL_SUBJECT     VARCHAR2(100 BYTE),
  POL_APPLIES_TO  VARCHAR2(100 BYTE),
  POL_SIGNATURE   VARCHAR2(100 BYTE),
  CREATE_DATE     DATE                          DEFAULT SYSDATE,
  CREATE_BY       VARCHAR2(50 BYTE)             DEFAULT USER
)

I have a Details table below that Id like to have the ability to delete a row from the table above and it Delete the row from this details table. I have a column POL_ID that I want as the Foreign Key
Here is what I have thus far...

CREATE TABLE POLICY_DATA_DETAILS
(
  POL_DETAILS_ID    NUMBER,
  POL_DATA_ID       NUMBER,
  POL_DETAILS_DESC  VARCHAR2(50 BYTE)
)
LOGGING
NOCOMPRESS
NOCACHE
NOPARALLEL
MONITORING;


Any help would be appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39729460
A little confused on what you posted.  I don't see POL_ID in the detail table.  Assuming you are going to add it, then this should do what you want:

alter table policy_data_details
add foreign key (pol_id)
references policy_data(pol_id)
on delete cascade;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39729464
you'll need to have a foreign key constraint, something like this in your create statement for your detail table:

CREATE TABLE POLICY_DATA_DETAILS
(
  POL_DETAILS_ID    NUMBER,
  POL_DATA_ID       NUMBER,
  POL_DETAILS_DESC  VARCHAR2(50 BYTE),
  POL_ID NUMBER,
 CONSTRAINT POL_DETAILS_FK FOREIGN KEY (POL_ID) REFERENCES ANET.POLICY_DATA(POL_ID) ON DELETE CASCADE

)
LOGGING
NOCOMPRESS
NOCACHE
NOPARALLEL
MONITORING;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39729469
use johnsone's solution if you've already created the table and if you're unable to re-create it. If not, you may use "my" statement ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39729491
johnson; POL_DATA_ID  is what I named the column in the Details table that I wanted to use as the foreign key. If I change that in your post than it should work correct?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39729502
Correct.  The statement would be:

alter table policy_data_details
add foreign key (pol_data_id)
references policy_data(pol_id)
on delete cascade;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39729558
Thanks johnson I appreciate your help.
0