Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I track e-mails forwarded?

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
If my user receives an e-mail on their iPhone within their Exchange account, hits forward on the e-mail but changes their from address to another account on their iPhone (say their gmail account) and sends the email. Is there any way for me to track that within Exchange or the users Outlook? Or would we have absolutely no idea or way to know.

Outlook 2010, Exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:Agility_Kolb
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39729453
No, nothing you can do to track it.
The iPhone basically cares nothing about security. If you need to protect your content then you need to look at an MDM solution that uses containers to keep the content isolated.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39729471
yeah it is unfortunate but there is no way to track that.
0