Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sybase initialize new disk in Solaris 10 failed

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello,
I just a bit confuse why init disk command did not work for me, anyone familiar with the error as I got below ??


1> sp_helpdevice
2>
 device_name physical_name         description                                                                                 status cntrltype vdevno vpn_low vpn_high
 ----------- --------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------ --------- ------ ------- --------
 data100     /dev/md/rdsk/d04     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 80000.00 MB, Free: 5750.00 MB       2         0      2       0 40959999
 data101     /dev/md/rdsk/d08     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 20480.00 MB, Free: 456.00 MB        2         0      6       0 10485759
 data102     /dev/md/rdsk/d09     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 20480.00 MB, Free: 480.00 MB        2         0      7       0 10485759
 data103     /dev/md/rdsk/d11     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 20480.00 MB, Free: 20480.00 MB      2         0      9       0 10485759
 data104     /dev/md/rdsk/d39     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 32000.00 MB, Free: 20000.00 MB      2         0     15       0 16383999
 data105     /dev/md/rdsk/d40     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 32000.00 MB, Free: 32000.00 MB      2         0     16       0 16383999
 data106     /dev/md/rdsk/d42     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 32000.00 MB, Free: 32000.00 MB      2         0     18       0 16383999
 etc100      /dev/md/rdsk/d03     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 187.00 MB, Free: 0.00 MB            2         0      1       0    95743
 log100      /dev/md/rdsk/d05     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 8000.00 MB, Free: 0.00 MB           2         0      3       0  4095999
 log101      /dev/md/rdsk/d10     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 20480.00 MB, Free: 1980.00 MB       2         0      8       0 10485759
 master      /dev/md/rdsk/d02     raw device, special, dsync on, directio off, physical disk, 187.00 MB, Free: 127.00 MB           2         0      0       0    95743
 sybsec1     /dev/md/rdsk/d06     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 487.00 MB, Free: 87.00 MB           2         0      4       0   249343
 sybsec2     /dev/md/rdsk/d07     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 487.00 MB, Free: 0.00 MB            2         0      5       0   249343
 sybsec3     /dev/md/rdsk/d34     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 2000.00 MB, Free: 0.00 MB           2         0     10       0  1023999
 sybsec4     /dev/md/rdsk/d35     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 2000.00 MB, Free: 0.00 MB           2         0     11       0  1023999
 sybsec5     /dev/md/rdsk/d36     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 2000.00 MB, Free: 0.00 MB           2         0     12       0  1023999
 sybsec6     /dev/md/rdsk/d37     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 2000.00 MB, Free: 450.00 MB         2         0     13       0  1023999
 sybsec7     /dev/md/rdsk/d38     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 32000.00 MB, Free: 30000.00 MB      2         0     14       0 16383999
 sybsec8     /dev/md/rdsk/d41     raw device, special, dsync off, directio off, physical disk, 32000.00 MB, Free: 27000.00 MB      2         0     17       0 16383999



1> disk init name='log102',physname='dev/md/rdsk/d43',vdevno=19,size='100G'
2>
Warning: Relative path name 'dev/md/rdsk/d43' used for physical device. Device may become unavailable if the server's current directory changes.
Msg 5123, Level 16, State 1:
Server 'Samba_2', Line 1:
DISK INIT encountered an error while attempting to open/create the physical file. Please consult the ASE error log (in the ASE boot directory) for more details.
1>


Inside sybase log

 kernel  dcreate: error creating dev/md/rdsk/d43.  System message is: No such file or directory
 kernel  dcreate: error creating dev/md/rdsk/d43.  System message is: No such file or directory
 kernel  dcreate: error creating dev/md/rdsk/d43.  System message is: No such file or directory

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39732196
drvconfig
disks
(or devfsadm -c disks)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732523
You have forgotten "/" at the beginning of path. In that case it would be a subdirectory dev under Sybase directory. Try:

disk init name='log102',physname='/dev/md/rdsk/d43',vdevno=19,size='100G'
0