Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, RHEL, subpass

Posted on 2013-12-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Could someone please tell me how to perform a yum install on subpass

... or a link in which to download it

Preferably the later

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39729467
Forgot to say I am using RHEL 6.4
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39729498
Sorry, but what exactly is subpass?  I'm not getting any hits in the software arena when googling that.

Can you please be a bit more specific about what you're looking to download/install?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39729516
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39729589
If you're looking for sshpass as suggested by woolmilkporc, then it's in the standard RHEL6 repositories.

Just do:

yum install sshpass
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39729670
xterm:

Soory for my confusion on subpass vs sshpass.  I was looking for sshpass

I would prefer to use a yum install as you suggested on RHEL, however I get the following:

[root@xxclnt1 home]# cat /etc/issue
Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.5 (Santiago)
Kernel \r on an \m

[root@xxclnt1 home]# sshpass
-bash: sshpass: command not found
[root@xxclnt1 home]#
[root@xxclnt1 home]# yum install sshpass
Loaded plugins: product-id, rhnplugin, security, subscription-manager
This system is not registered to Red Hat Subscription Management. You can use subscription-manager to register.
This system is receiving updates from RHN Classic or RHN Satellite.
Setting up Install Process
No package sshpass available.
Error: Nothing to do
[root@xxclnt1 home]#

Open in new window


So on this version of RHEL, it does not come with the base package, and can not be updated through the yum install sshpass command

Did I do something wrong ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 39729709
No, you didn't do anything wrong, I guess it's in the Centos 6.4 repository, but not the RHEL one.

You can still do it via RPM which will check dependencies just like yum does:

rpm -Uvh ftp://ftp.pbone.net/mirror/dag.wieers.com/redhat/el6/en/x86_64/dag/RPMS/sshpass-1.05-1.el6.rf.x86_64.rpm
0