Solved

Excel - remove all characters in a cell/column until a numeric character is found

Posted on 2013-12-19
6
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a column that has both text and numbers like this:

Jeff - 28pts

I want to remove the "Jeff - " and just have the "28pts" show in the cell/column.

Also, if the cell/column does not have any numeric characters, I want to just remove all text.

Any help is appreciated--thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
You're looking for MID.

If column A contains

                     A                                                           C                                             D
    ====================       ======================    ==============
1   dfgdgfdgf12345                               D1=MID(A1, 6, LEN(A1))             12345
2   DFGGKJD1234567890ABCD         D2=MID(A2, 6, LEN(A2))             1234567890ABCD
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Comment Utility
Can you give a few more examples of "with numbers"

and also some examples of "without numbers"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
Comment Utility
Perhaps:

=RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-MIN(FIND(0,SUBSTITUTE(A2,{1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9},0)&0))+1)

where A2 is first cell to check.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:saturation
Comment Utility
Here's another example:

C5 (cell/column)
Jeff - 95pts
Michael - 100pts
Stuart - 5pts

I need it to look like

C5 (cell/column)
95pts
100pts
5pts
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try my formula...

or if the dash is there as a separator, you can use:

=IFERROR(TRIM(MID(A2,FIND("-",A2)+1,255)),"")

when there is no dash, you will get a blank.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saturation
Comment Utility
Perfect.
0