Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 PST File

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I lost a pst file and cannot find it anywhere on my computer.  I have Outlook 2010 running on Windows 7 Enterprise.  Any recommendations and/or troubleshooting steps would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39729594
I believe by default with Outlook 2010 the PST file should be in your my documents folder.  I noticed you have exchange email server in your topics.  Are you connected to the exchange server?  If so you might have an OST file instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismking earned 2000 total points
ID: 39729616
You might need to show the hidden and protected  files in the operating system and then search the PC for *.pst files.
I had the same issue after migrating a PC from XP to Win7 and this worked for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39731221
Do you have any network drive MAP earlier cross check with your local IT team if they can help may be that is on your File server they are aware on that.

or click my computer ---go to search tab----> type *.pst do the full machine search.
0