Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server running out of space winsxs

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have a virtual server which is partitioned so that the C drive has 50GB and the D drive has 250gb
However the space keeps running out on the C partition, due to the increase in files in winsxs. I am no down to 2GB spare which will be take up by new winsxs files in the next couple of months at the current rate.
I have added service pack 1 (I am on windows web server 2008) which then allowed me to run a job (SpSupeseded) to remove files.
If I now add service pack 2 http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17669 will this allow me to free up more space or will it just take up space. How else can I clean up space on the server. even though it is a virtual server I cannot extend the 50GB space
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39731107
You should be able to use the superseded again.

The command is
Dism.exe /online /Cleanup-Image /SPSuperseded

Open in new window


http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2011/02/15/how-to-reclaim-space-after-applying-service-pack-1.aspx

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 39731246
OK I will try.
I will leave this open until after trying the update to let you know if it is successful.
In the meantime I have reduced the swap file on the server which has created a lot of space, but will no doubt affect performance and does not fix the issue of the ever growing winsxs folder
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39735215
Move your page file to the D drive, rather than reducing, as VM it'll still function the same. Assuming your vhds are on the same LUN or vdisk.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39735265
Moving the pagefile will not affect your performance if they are on the same LUN (i.e. partitioned space).  But, if they are on separate LUN's, You will get a small boost in performance.  

But, if you aren't using the pagefile, you shouldn't take a hit from it.  I'd check your pagefile usage to see how it is.  The recommendations for the current versions of windows are generally ridiculously high..  As long as I am able to keep my pagefile usage down, I stick with the 4gb pagefile, even on large servers.

And of course, make sure you are removing unnecessary profiles, deleting/compressing unnecessary logs (like IIS logs -- they are generally not really needed, and will compress *dramatically*.  Clear out your \windows\temp directory.  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1500 total points
ID: 39741617
This is a known issue with the winsxs folder growth.
You can run the cleanup tools (DISM) suggest by Microsoft but that typically doesn't reclaim a heck of a lot of space. It just removes the installation files for the service packs.

Here is some reading on why the WINSXS folders grows so much.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/09/17/what-is-the-winsxs-directory-in-windows-2008-and-windows-vista-and-why-is-it-so-large.aspx

How to address disk space issues that are caused by a large Windows component store (WinSxS) directory
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2795190
0