Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How best to migrate a server

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
It looks like I may need to migrate my server.
My virtual server has 50GB on C and 250GB on D partition and I only have 2 GB left on C which is forever reducing because of winsxs. I can only increase C if I backup all my data and reimage the server then change the partition sizes and then copy back all my data.
I currently host 50 website and this, I expect will be a massive job as I believe I will have to reconfigure my IIS settings for all of the domains, I am really dreading doing this so looking for the most painless option.
so I could do as suggested above or just migrate site by site to a new server.
Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39729870
What virtual environment are you using?

You should be able to down the server and edit it's virtual settings and then just resize the drive, then boot back into windows and resize the partion using disk management or disk part.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 39730148
I am using 1and1 They say that this is not possible for the system drive. That would have been so great if that was possible
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 1500 total points
ID: 39737781
Hello Croppsy,

I know removing everything from winsxs is not recommended however certainly you can reduce space by removing unwanted stuff from winsxs folder. You can refer following article;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn251565.aspx

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0