Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSIS Compare TEXT Fields

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I need to compare two TEXT Fields from two tables to identify the changed records using SSIS 2005. How do I compare TEXT fields? can you please suggest any approach?
0
Comment
Question by:MRPT
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39729631
We can suggest any approach as long as you can clearly define what you wish to do.

Spell out for us the table design of these two tables and which columns you wish to comapre.
Also spell out for us the movement of data so we know what is 'old' and 'new'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRPT
ID: 39729908
I have a Stage table which has new and updated  data
STAGE TABLE
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[StageData](
      ID int NOT NULL,
      Date datetime NULL,
      Name VARCHAR(50) NULL,
      NOTES TEXT NULL
)

This stage table columns needs to be compared to the another table (dbo.FinalTable- which has old data) to determine if any column value has changed, If changed, then update the value in the Final Table with the new value from stage table

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[FinalTable](
      ID int NOT NULL,
      Date datetime NULL,
      Name VARCHAR(50) NULL,
      NOTES TEXT NULL
)

I use CozyRoc to determine new and updated records. It works fine for all columns expect TEXT field Column

How can I compare TEXT Fields column to determine if the value as changed?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 39733189
How can I compare TEXT Fields column to determine if the value as changed?
Answer: Don't use text data types use varchar(MAX) instead.

Text data types have been deprecated for over 8 years and should not be used any more.
0