Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reference number in excel

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
In column Z I have a list of numbers that are in the form of percents. In column AA I have a numbers that have no decimal place. In column AB I want to have the Column Z/Column AA.

I used the following code:     =Z2&"/"&AA2

The result would look something like this: 11%/25. Instead I am getting the following:

.107758620689655/24.874158743

How to I keep the numbers formatted like I want them?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39729633
=TEXT(Z2,"#%")&"/"&TEXT(AA2,"#")
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mcj2006
mcj2006 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39729659
I'm guessing that for cell AA is formatted to show 0 decimal places and is rounding to 25.
If that is the case you could change your code to
=TEXT(Z2,"#%")&"/"&ROUND(AA2,0)
0