Solved

Accidental AD delete now desktop is gone

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
A users AD account was mistakenly deleted.  I was able to build his account again and attach his email to the account.  His desktop is now like a new machine.  Is there a fix?   Re-attach to his old desktop and programs?  Windows 7, Server 2008R2  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tangot2
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39729605
Just look on the local machine under C:\Users\. Copy the contents of his old profile into his new profile.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 39729611
That won't work, as security descriptors and paths need to get adapted. It should work for the desktop and start menu, however, but the HKCU settings are lost that way.

If you want to have the complete profile, use a tool like the Profile Wizard of http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html (best to do that as admin) to copy over the old profile to the new one.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will go in depth within Systems and Security in Windows 7 and will go into detail regarding Action Center, Windows Firewall, System, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now