Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware purchases

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Not sure if I am the only guy with two heads, but this is the question. Or, rather a discussion if there is such section.
Might be strange to some, but it might be not to others.

Do you order, do you have a possibility of ordering disks with drivers and OS for your workstations or laptops you purchase for work, and do you get them?
Whether it is IBM, HP, DELL or any other brand.

For years I ordered systems from Dell and asked for disks with drivers and OS.
When the systems are moved to the floor after about 2 - 3 years of office use I quickly reformat the drive with the OS, install drivers from disks and apps from the network and they're 'brand new' and clean.
To me, one guy with over 100 users and 6 servers in two locations to support, burning backup disks for every system is a waste of time.
My Dell sales rep doesn't seem to understand that.
The worst part is that there was an option for purchasing those disks for $20.00, which I chose and spoke to her about and I still didn't get the disks.

Before I contact higher ups at Dell I would like to know what is the general view on this issue.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mezczyzna
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 750 total points
ID: 39729613
I always get drivers discs with my Dell systems, and the first thing I do with them is throw them in the garbage.

one guy with over 100 users and 6 servers in two locations to support, burning backup disks for every system is a waste of time
Agreed.  So, don't.  Download and keep the latest drivers available on your OS installation USB drive or keep them on a network share.  Better yet, create a custom image of the OS that can simply be dropped onto a workstation that needs it, complete with drivers and applications.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39729901
Every time I buy a device - a computer, a printer, a scanner, a controller card, etc, etc, I DOWNLOAD the drives and don't bother with the included (or not disks).  There have ALMOST ALWAYS been updates to the drivers that you should be applying and not just sticking with the same old ones.

Bottom line, I wouldn't bother with the driver disks.  Just download them as PowerEdgeTech suggests and store them on the network to access when needed.  It's a lot more efficient than hunting for a driver disk and takes up less space than a binder full of CDs/DVDs.
0