Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server CAL's / Exchange Server CAL's

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have 45 users.
I currently have a file server running Server 2008 R2.  I have A CAL for each user on that server.  

I am preparing to upgrade Exchange 2003 to 2010 on a separate server.  I know I need an Exchange CAL for each user.  Do I need an additional CAL per user for the Server side of it?
0
Comment
Question by:HaulnSS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1200 total points
ID: 39729627
Not if you install Exchange 2010 on 2008R2 and the cals you own are the 2008R2 Versions.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 800 total points
ID: 39729673
If you have CALs for server 2008R2 then no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 39729686
That is what I thought, wanted to make sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 39729689
Gave MrGraves more points, since he answered first.  Thank you!
0